Daniela Ruah Fans
19227690_445620855801017_5696094544030859264_n.jpg
19052004_626536727544995_1185194490164412416_n.jpg
daniela_ruah_and_her_stunt_double_Jess_Harbeck_on_set_of_NCIS_LA_S05E05_Unwritten_Rule.jpg
daniela-ruah-vera-kolodzig-ines-castel-branco.jpg
7~29.jpg
8~30.jpg
Biography

Date and place of Birth

2 December 1983
Boston, Massachussets, USA

Birth Name

Daniela Sofia Korn Ruah

Nickname

Danni

Height

5′ 8½” (1.74 m)

 

 

Descending from a family of Portuguese doctors and other medical areas, Daniela Ruah was born on December 2nd, 1983 in Boston (Suffolk, Massachussets), and lived in the USA until she was 5 years old with her parents.

She attended St. Julian’s School in Cascais, Portugal, where she grew up.

Her first acting opportunity came at the age of 16, when she saw a tv casting audition announcement for TVI´s “Jardins Proibidos” (“Forbidden Gardens”) at Teatro Vasco Santana and, after having passed all the casting stages, she was finally cast for the role of “Sara”, a teenager in love with horses.

She kept working on diverse projects, as well as finishing high school.

At the age of 18, she moved to London to do a B.A. in Performing Arts at the London Metropolitan University. Two years later, and having finished with “first class” honours , Daniela returned to Portugal to pursue more work. 

She was given principal roles in television series, soap operas, short films, theatre and in 2007, at the age of 23, she moved to New York to study at The Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute, and to work.

In 2009, she starred as “Kensi Blye” in a two-part episode of CBS´s juggernaut “NCIS”, which in turn led to the spin-off “NCIS: Los Angeles”, of which she is currently part of the main cast.

In the week of 9 to 15 September 2013, Daniela publicly revealed to be engaged to David Paul Olsen, a stunt-double and older brother to Eric Christian Olsen, Daniela´s co-star an love interest in series “NCIS: Los Angeles.”

Weeks later, she announced during SIC´s network show “Alta Definição”, that she was pregnant and expecting a baby boy. The baby was born December 30, 2013 and was named River Isaac Ruah Olsen.

On June 19, 2014, she married the American stunt-double David Paul Olsen, at the Farol Hotel in Cascais, Portugal.

In April 2016, Daniela Ruah announced in her social networks that she was awaiting her second child (a girl). Sierra Esther Ruah Olsen was born later that Fall, on September 4th 2016.

 

____________

 

 

 

 
Biografia

 

Data e Local de Nascimento

2 Dezembro 1983
Boston, Massachussets, USA

Nome Completo

Daniela Sofia Korn Ruah

Alcunha

Danni

Altura

5′ 8½” (1.74 m)

 

 

Descendente de uma família portuguesa de médicos, Daniela Ruah nasceu em Boston (Suffolk, Massachussets) a 2 de Dezembro de 1983 e viveu nos EUA até aos 5 anos com os seus pais.

Frequentou a Escola St. Julian em Cascais, Portugal, onde cresceu.

A sua primeira oportunidade como actriz surgiu aos 16 anos, após ter visto um anúncio na televisão a divulgar uma audição no Teatro Vasco Santana para a série televisiva “Jardins Proibidos” da TVI. Após ter passado várias fases de selecção acabou por ser escolhida para interpretar “Sara”, uma adolescente pacata apaixonada por cavalos.

Continuou a trabalhar em diversos projectos, ao mesmo tempo que terminava o liceu.

Aos 18 anos de idade muda-se para Londres, Inglaterra, para tirar um bacharelato em “Artes de Representação” na Universidade Metropolitana de Londres. Dois anos mais tarde, e tendo terminado este curso como a melhor da turma, regressa a Portugal em busca de uma carreira.

Foram-lhe oferecidos vários papéis em séries de televisão, novelas, curtas-metragens, teatro e, em 2007, aos 23 anos de idade, muda-se novamente para Nova Iorque para estudar no conceituado Instituto de Teatro e Cinema Lee Strasberg, e para trabalhar.

Em 2009, estreia-se no papel de “Kensi Blye” num episódio da série “Investigação Criminal”, que por sua vez deu origem ao spin-off “Investigação Criminal: Los Angeles”, série da qual faz parte do elenco principal.

Na semana de 9 a 15 de Setembro de 2013, Daniela revelou publicamente estar noiva de David Paul Olsen, duplo e irmão mais velho de Eric Christian Olsen, seu colega de elenco na série americana “NCIS: Los Angeles”.

Semanas mais tarde, anunciou no programa Alta Definição, da SIC, que estava grávida de um menino. O bebé nasceu no dia 30 de Dezembro de 2013 e chama-se River Isaac Ruah Olsen.

No dia 19 de Junho de 2014, casou-se com o duplo norte-americano David Paul Olsen, no Farol Hotel, em Cascais, Portugal.

Em Abril de 2016, Daniela Ruah anunciou nas suas redes sociais que aguardava o seu segundo filho (uma menina). Sierra Esther Ruah Olsen nasceu a 4 de Setembro de 2016.